St. Luke's United Methodist Church

SUNDAY WORSHIP

8:30 a.m. - Traditional
9:30 a.m. - Blended
11:00 a.m. - Contemporary

CALENDAR

4851 S. Apopka-Vineland Road
Orlando, FL 32819
407.876.4991

Search
Menu

Church Lay Leaders

ST. LUKE’S UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

Click here for church council minutes from April 19, 2016.

Click here for the St. Luke’s Center for Christian Leadership presentation shown at Church Council on April 19, 2016.

Elected Leaders, 2016:

Committee on Staff-Parish Relations:

Dwight Richert, Chair

2016 2017 2018
Janet Burnley (18) Lisa Apikos Scott Davidson
Joan Hutton (18) Monica Jones Kay Sherrill
Dwight Richert Casey Strong Jamey Winrow
Committee on Finance:

Ben Witten, Chair

2016 2017 2018
Lou Beasley Cheryl Ayers Sharon Dingee
Tom Knapp Lisa Crowley Terry McCorvie
Sam Spragens Ben Witten Gina Woods (17)
Committee on Lay Leadership:

Rev. Jennifer Stiles Williams, Lead Pastor, (Chair)

Corey Jones, Minister of Stewardship

Laura Turner, Administrator of Executive Leadership

2016 2017 2018
Evelyn Strunk Gene Johnson Stephanie Adams
Vicki Pietrack Joyce Anderson
Sharon Somner Katy Slack

Board of Trustees:

Rob Stang, Chair

2016 2017 2018
Chip Carbiener (17) Trevor Ocock Jon Crump
Preston Sosebee Daniel Roop Jose Jordan
Rob Stang Jeff Slack Deb Schroeder
Ken Simback (Building Committee)
    Oliver Tate

Committee on Stewardship

Cindy Hunter, Chair

2017 2018 2019
Joline Krolicki Richard McFadyen Mark Adelhelm
Dave Theophilus Todd Ruopp Cindy Hunter
Iris Torres Sharon Somner Jose Jordan

Church Council:

Joe Farkas, Chair (17)

Sheri Dotson, Vice Chair (17)

Elizabeth Smith, Secretary (17)

Mark Adelhelm, Lay Leader (2016)

2016 2017 2018
Joanne Dorr Susan Brown Carol Barnett
Brian Parker Vicki Johnson Doug Dannon
John Skandemis Amy Lord Rafa Eastman
Julie Young Tita Parham Gary Goetsch
Jim Atchison Christopher Quintero John Pedicone
  Mona Shestak Jeni Roop
  Barnett Warren Gary Jo Widdows
  Peter Wendzel Warren Willis

Chairpersons: Trustees, Staff-Parish, Finance, and Lay Leadership

Delegates to UMC Annual Conference: Dawn Fleming, Antony Larry, Bradley Roberts

Alternate delegates to UMC Annual Conference:  Kelly Smith

Church Council meetings are the third Tuesday of each month at 7:00 p.m. in Building C Room 201-203. All committee meetings with the exception of Staff-Parish meetings are open. Portions of these meetings may be closed as topics warrant.

 

Scroll for
More Content