St. Luke's United Methodist Church

WORSHIP TIMES

7:30, 8:45, 10:00, and 11:15 a.m. - Traditional
9:00, 10:15, and 11:30 a.m. - Contemporary

CALENDAR

4851 S. Apopka-Vineland Road
Orlando, FL 32819
407.876.4991

Search
Menu

Church Lay Leaders

ST. LUKE’S UNITED METHODIST CHURCH

2019 Elected Leaders

Committee on Lay Leadership:

Jennifer Stiles Williams, Chair
Sharon Somner, Co-Lay Leader
Corey Jones, Executive Pastor
Laura Turner, Administrator of Executive Leadership

2019 2020 2021
Tracy Farkas Lisa Apikos Ryan Kane
Julie Ohrberg Elizabeth Smith Raymond Waguespack
Colin Van Exel
Angie Winn

Meeting Time: Third Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. of even months (February, April, June, August, October, December) in Founder’s Hall Conference Room.

Board of Trustees:

Jon Crump, Chair
Dwight Richert, Co-Lay Leader
Ken Simback, Ex Officio – Building
Jeff Slack, Ex Officio – Capital Projection

2019 2020 2021
Ashley Cabiness Tom Ballew Bob Horner
Jon Crump Tommy Orndorf Skip Sloane
Marcus Scott Debby Zutter Julie Young
Scott Somner
Lonnie Woods

Meeting Time: Second Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. of even months (February, April, June, August, October, December) in Barnes Learning Center Room 200.

Committee on Staff-Parish Relations:

Scott Davidson, Chair
Dwight Richert, Co-Lay Leader

2019 2020 2021
Shelia Bass DD Barber-Moye Cynthia Kohn
Scott Davidson Joe Farkas Casey Strong
Matt Colman Trevor Ocock Warren Willis
Agnes Flagler Tita Parham

Meeting Time: Second Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. of odd months (January, March, May, July, September, November) in Barnes Learning Room 206.

Committee on Finance:

Mike Auman, Chair
Dwight Richert, Co-Lay Leader

2019 2020 2021
Maris Banga Mike Auman Chris Isbel
Bill Winslow Susan Brown Doug Krenzer
Lucas Romoser Mona Shestak
Dave Theophilus

Meeting Time: Third Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. of odd months (January, March, May, July, September, November) in Barnes Learning Room 206.

Committee on Stewardship:

Raphnel Vasquez, Chairs
Sharon Somner, Co-Lay Leader

2019 2020 2021
Mark Adelhelm Leslie Cheney Bobby Amerena
Chris Isbel Crystal Edwards
Gene Johnson Jeni Roop
Mona Shestak Alan Skaggs
Raphnel Vasquez

Meeting Time: Third Tuesday at 7:00 p.m. of odd months (January, March, May, July, September, November) in Barnes Learning Room 206.

Committee on Endowment:

Tom Johnson and Richard McFadyen, Co-Chairs
Chris Isbel, Secretary
Debby Zutter, Trustee

2019 2020 2021
Tom Johnson Chris Isbel Art Brown
Richard McFadyen Melanie King Judy Olson
Jeff Winn

Meeting Time: 3rd  Tuesday at 5:30 p.m. of even months (February, May, August, November) in Founder’s Hall Conference Room.

Committee on Inclusiveness:

Mark Adelhelm and Carol Clemons, Co-Chairs
Sharon Somner, Co-Lay Leader

2019 2020 2021
Susan Barbour Elli Atchison Elizabeth Bryant
Daniel Garner-Quintero Peter Wendzel Jeremy MacKinnon
Luis Martinez Karly Willis Shonn McCloud
Brian Parker Karen Weatherford

Meeting Time: Second Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. of even months (February, April, June, August, October, December) in Barnes Learning Center Room 206.

Church Council:

Katy Slack, Chair
Jim Atchison, Vice Chair
Donna Wilhoit, Secretary (20)
Sharon Somner, Co-Lay Leaders (19)
Chairpersons: Finance, Inclusiveness, Stewardship, Staff-Parish, Trustees
Staff Leadership Team: Executive Directors and Pastors

2019 2020 2021
Lou Beasley Oscar Anderson Kim Amellin
Yvette Desrosiers-Alphonse Chris Fouche Howell Ann Edwards
Reed McCoy Amy Fritz-Ocock Richard Jans
Melody McIntosh Daria Parker Julie Ohrberg
Bradley Roberts Vicki Pietrack Daniel Roop
Garry Schneider Dan Walters Diane Stacy
Andrea Whisnant Todd Willis
Ben Witten

Meeting Time: First Tuesday at 6:30 p.m. of even months (February, April, June, August, October, December) in Barnes Learning Center Room 200.

Delegates to UMC Annual Conference: Elli AtchisonAntony Larry, Barnett Warren

Executive Council:

Church Council Officers: Chair, Vice Chair, Co-Lay Leaders
Chairpersons: Finance, Inclusiveness, Stewardship, Staff-Parish, Trustees
Executive Staff Leadership: Lead Pastor, Executive Pastor, Executive Director of Administration

Meeting Time: First Tuesday of each month at 6:30 p.m. of odd months (January, March, May, July, September, November) in Barnes Learning Center Room 206.

 

Scroll for
More Content